Get started7 High Street is a detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a G (score 1), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £1,134,000 is 28.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£556/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 6 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £885,000.
7 High Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Planning history at 7 High Street is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1-Oak, remove. Tree is causing boundary wall to fail. intend to plant replacement Oak, at a further distance from wall. T2-Maple, removel of section of trunk that is leaning into High Street and removal of another section that is growing horizontally towards the High Street. T3-Cherry, remove, tree is dead. Replace with another tree.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£885,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 7 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,980
Street avg £6,052
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Hawthorn - Remove.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 June 2020Most recent
£885,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PR: £484,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS40 8UZ
Sacred Heart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB