Get started41 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£563/sq ft) was about 78.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 18 EPCs). Sold December 2023 for £484,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£484,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
41 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,056
Street avg £6,046
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2023Most recent
£484,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PR: £485,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BS40 8EH
Sacred Heart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB