Get started13 High Street is an end-of-terrace house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2003. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 High Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Change of use from hairdressers to residential
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£552,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 20 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £6,195
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

4 October 2022Most recent
£525,000
+296.2%over 19 years1 April 2003
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PR: £484,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS40 8YT
Sacred Heart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB