Get started11 High Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£507/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £480,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 7 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11 High Street has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
External alterations for the replacement of existing garden gate. Install trellis along eastern garden wall.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 11 High Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,455
Street avg £6,089
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 June 2023Most recent
£480,000
+38.1%over 6 years15 May 2017
£347,500
+10.3%over 3 years6 December 2013
£315,000
+3.3%over 3 years13 August 2010
£305,000
+29.8%over 5 years1 July 2005
£235,000
+38.2%over 2 years27 February 2003
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PR: £485,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
BS40 8PS
Sacred Heart — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.