Get started2 Madams Paddock is a four-bedroom detached house in Chew Magna, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £994,000 is 14.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2018 for £865,000.
2 Madams Paddock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Larch (T1) - Remove dead branches Cypress (T2) - Fell
2 Madams Paddock valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£994,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 12 years.
£865,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Madams Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,139
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 243 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

11x Lawson Cypress - fell
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 October 2018Most recent
£865,000
+50.4%over 11 years26 January 2007
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8PN: £730,000 (2018–2001).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
BS40 8UZ
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chew Magna Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB