Get startedRowan Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Winford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8EU). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2023 for £595,000.
Rowan Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of a first-floor extension above existing rear extension. Removal of 2no. bay-windows at the South elevation and conversion of existing integrated garage to livable space.
Rowan Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£618,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£595,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for Rowan Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,381
Street avg £3,543
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

8 November 2023Most recent
£595,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8EU: £550,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
BS40 8YT
Prince of Waterloo — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Winford Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB