Get started3 Cross Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Winford, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 8EH). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £563,000 is 23.5% above the 2021 sale price. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £456,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Cross Cottages has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Application for the relocation of a garden cabin/office from a neighbouring field to the rear of the domestic garden within the curtilage of the existing property.
Latest sale on 3 Cross Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£563,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 6 years.
£456,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 6 years.
3 Cross Cottages outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,815
Street avg £3,197
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Front of property
Removal of existing porch and replace with extension to front elevation to create ground floor entrance room
29 June 2021Most recent
£456,000
+48.1%over 6 years15 May 2015
£308,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 8EH: £310,000 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS40 8RA
Prince of Waterloo — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Winford Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.