Get startedCherry Tree Barn is a semi-detached house in Butcombe, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7XF). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. A recent sale: £580,000 in October 2025.
Cherry Tree Barn has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£546,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 28 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 28 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

24 October 2025Most recent
£580,000
+5.5%over 7 years29 June 2018
£550,000
+66.7%over 13 years2 July 2004
£330,000
+43.5%over 3 years11 May 2001
£230,000
+53.3%over 3 years20 February 1998
£150,000
+215.8%over 7 months21 July 1997
£47,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in BS40 7XF: £189,950 (2010–1996).
BS40 7TL
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Blagdon Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.