Get startedCholwell House is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Butcombe, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7UY). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 2 certificates since April 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since February 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £559,000 sits 231.8% above the 2000 sale of £168,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£145/sq ft) was about 26.6% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it sits well below the postcode median (213 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2025
Certificate of Lawful use proposed for the conversion of 2no. dwellings to create 1no. dwelling
Latest sale on Cholwell House was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.4% per year over 2 years.
£168,500
Growth on file: -2.4% per year over 2 years.
On epc rating, Cholwell House runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
25 (F)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 199 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 February 2000Most recent
£168,500
-3.7%over 1 year3 August 1998
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7UY: £545,000 (2024–2003).