Get started1 School Cottage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Butcombe, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7UU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 24.6% above the 2017 sale price. On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
1 School Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2025
1 School Cottage saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£284,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2017Most recent
£284,000
+30.9%over 7 years13 November 2009
£217,000
+50.7%over 2 years18 July 2007
£144,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in BS40 7UU: £232,500 (2021–2006).
BS40 7TE
Old Post Office — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB