Get started3 Mead Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 909 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 282.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £295,000 in July 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Mead Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2021
Latest sale on 3 Mead Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£322,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 20 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 20 years.
3 Mead Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,493
Street avg £1,202
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

5 July 2021Most recent
£295,000
+15.7%over 2 years14 June 2019
£255,000
+18.9%over 7 years9 March 2012
£214,500
+5.9%over 6 years27 July 2005
£202,500
+92.9%over 3 years10 August 2001
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7UD: £142,500 (2006–1999).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
BS40 7TL
Seymour Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blagdon Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.