Get started1 Mead Terrace is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7UD). It has a recorded floor area of 166 m² (around 1787 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include notable views and a loft.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 sits 118.6% above the 2006 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 27.2% below the postcode norm. At 166 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Mead Terrace.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of a two storey side extension.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 10 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 1 Mead Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,325
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
166 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

21 September 2006Most recent
£220,000
+150.0%over 7 years22 July 1999
£88,000
+39.7%over 2 years13 September 1996
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7UD: £214,500 (2021–2005).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
BS40 7DR
Seymour Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Blagdon Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.