Get startedPuzzle Cottage is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 44.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015.
Puzzle Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2024
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£229,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for Puzzle Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,531
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

13 February 2015Most recent
£229,500
+43.4%over 11 years2 May 2003
£160,000
+14.3%over 1 year28 June 2001
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7TP: £455,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
BS40 7UU
Seymour Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blagdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.