Get startedHunters End is a detached house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7TP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £578,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £455,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.8% per year over 2 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 21.8% per year over 2 years.
Hunters End outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,789
Street avg £3,400
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 130 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

17 February 2021Most recent
£455,000
+49.2%over 2 years8 February 2019
£305,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7TP: £1,300,000 (2023–2019).
Dunbarin Rhodyate Blagdon Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
2 New Cottages Rhodyate Blagdon Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
Rhodyate Cottage Rhodyate Blagdon Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
The Cottage Rhodyate Blagdon Bristol
Sold Nov 2019
Street End Cottage Rhodyate Blagdon Bristol
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BS40 7RF
Seymour Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blagdon Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.