Get started9 The Score is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7SH). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 13.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 9 The Score was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 9 The Score stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,737
Street avg £2,975
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2021Most recent
£370,000
+68.2%over 8 years12 October 2012
£220,000
-1.3%over 1 year24 August 2011
£223,000
+3.7%over 4 years8 January 2007
£215,000
+85.3%over 6 years8 September 2000
£116,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7SH: £300,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS40 7UD
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blagdon Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.