Get started21 Eastcroft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7RT). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2016); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 25.2% above the 2019 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold November 2019 for £287,500.
21 Eastcroft has an approved extension on the planning record.
Erection of a ground floor and first floor extension. (retrospective)
21 Eastcroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
Floor Area for 21 Eastcroft runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,010
Street avg £2,559
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2019Most recent
£287,500
+10.6%over 2 years13 April 2017
£260,000
+44.4%over 7 years3 July 2009
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7RT: £285,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS40 7UD
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blagdon Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.