Get started12 Eastcroft is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7RT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 sits 54.6% above the 2014 sale of £239,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
12 Eastcroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2024
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed front porch, two storey rear extension and demolition of existing shed and construction of shed / sunroom
12 Eastcroft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£239,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Eastcroft is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £2,569
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

8 August 2014Most recent
£239,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7RT: £285,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
BS40 7UD
Church Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Blagdon Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB