Get started2 Court Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blagdon, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7RN). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£404/sq ft) was about 50% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 141 m² it's 29.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (200 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £612,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
T1 - Norway Spruce - Remove to ground level. T2 - Oak - Reduce height and spread of crown by up to 30%
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 10 years.
£612,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 2 Court Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,344
Street avg £3,005
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2023Most recent
£612,500
+36.1%over 9 years18 September 2013
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7RN: £565,000 (2018–2000).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BS40 7AL
Seymour Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Blagdon Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.