Get started6 Council Houses is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Burrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1950-1966. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£360/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £476,550. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 6 Council Houses.
6 Council Houses has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£476,550
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Council Houses runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,874
Street avg £4,015
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Solar photo voltaic installations to front elevation of house, east elevation of garage and on flat roof of outbuilding.
Retrospective application for the change of use of detached garage/workshop to a bicycle repair shop
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 September 2021Most recent
£476,550
+90.6%over 14 years31 October 2006
£250,000
+56.3%over 2 years20 August 2004
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7AS: £370,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BS40 7TL
Garden Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.