Get started3 Council Houses is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Burrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7AS). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Good to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 95.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £495,000 in July 2023.
Latest sale on 3 Council Houses was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 25 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 3 Council Houses lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,898
Street avg £4,007
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2023Most recent
£495,000
+108.4%over 8 years9 January 2015
£237,500
+160.3%over 15 years22 December 1999
£91,250
+52.1%over 1 year25 June 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7AS: £370,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS40 7UU
Garden Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.