Get startedMarchwood is a four-bedroom detached house in Burrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7AN). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 61.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £830,000 in April 2024.
Marchwood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Marchwood has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey extension to front of house
Latest sale on Marchwood was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£804,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, Marchwood stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,235
Street avg £3,200
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 174 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

4 April 2024Most recent
£830,000
+336.8%over 24 years24 January 2000
£190,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7AN: £600,000 (2025–2014).
Russets Rickford Rise Burrington Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
Beacon View Rickford Rise Burrington Bristol
Sold Oct 2018
The Gables Rickford Rise Burrington Bristol
Sold Nov 2015
Highfields Rickford Rise Burrington Bristol
Sold Jun 2014
Overmyst Rickford Rise Burrington Bristol
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
BS40 7TN
The Batch — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.