Get startedOrchard House is a seven-bedroom detached house in Burrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 364 m² (around 3918 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,142,000 is 41.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 28% below the postcode norm. At 364 m² the property is well over the postcode median (176 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, an annexe and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 12 years since the last transfer (July 2014).
Orchard House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2023
Orchard House has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Alterations to existing annexe to include new french doors and window in rear elevation (east) and installation of rooflight on side elevation roof slope (north).
Orchard House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 11 years.
£805,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for Orchard House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,212
Street avg £4,180
Floor Area
364 m²
Street avg 220 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Alteration to first floor of annexe including two dormers on roof to west elevation and one dormer on roof to north elevation.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 July 2014Most recent
£805,000
+10.3%over 6 years6 August 2007
£730,000
+51.8%over 4 years6 February 2003
£481,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7AD: £850,000 (2023–2017).
Fairlea The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
Oak Tree Barn The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Tankards The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Jul 2019
Burrington House The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Aug 2018
Littlefield The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Jan 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BS40 7UD
Rickford Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.