Get startedOak Tree Barn is a detached house in Burrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 7AD). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 105), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 92 m² it sits well below the postcode median (222 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 7 planning records sit against the property, 7 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, change of use to residential and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£778/sq ft) was about 242.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £770,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Oak Tree Barn has been through 7 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
non material amendment to application 20/P/2452/FUH (Erection of a single-storey side extension and the erection of a single storey outbuilding to North East of dwelling.) to amend the positions of the rooflights, amend the doors and windows on the extension and to replace the existing Crittall style doors on existing Oak Tree Barn.
Oak Tree Barn valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£770,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Oak Tree Barn stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,370
Street avg £3,154
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 259 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
non material amendment to application 20/P/2452/FUH (Erection of a single-storey side extension and the erection of a single storeyoutbuilding to North East of dwelling) to allow the following :- Reversed position of greenhouse & outbuilding, From render to cedar timber vertical cladding, New eaves rooflights, Additional window and for the extension change from render to stone (north elevation
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 February 2023Most recent
£770,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 7AD: £850,000 (2023–2014).
Fairlea The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
Tankards The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Jul 2019
Burrington House The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Aug 2018
Littlefield The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Jan 2017
Orchard House The Village Burrington Bristol
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 9.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 11 years
BS40 7DR
Rickford Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Burrington Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB