Get started5 Squire Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ubley, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 36.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 22.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Apr 2023
A recent planning application at 5 Squire Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Creation of hard standing and access on to the public highway (Retrospective)
Price for 5 Squire Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£231,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
5 Squire Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Proposed rear extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 January 2018Most recent
£231,500
+363.0%over 22 years2 June 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in BS40 6PP: £248,000 (2019–2009).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
BS40 6AH
Ubley Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ubley Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB