Get started9 Undertown is a three-bedroom detached house in Compton Martin, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Held since March 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 sits 70% above the 2004 sale of £250,000. At 89 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Undertown changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 1 year.
£250,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 9 Undertown runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,809
Street avg £2,814
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 March 2004Most recent
£250,000
+11.1%over 1 year31 October 2002
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6NB: £382,000 (2018–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
BS40 6AH
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.8 km
Ubley Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB