Get started17 Mendip Villas is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Compton Martin, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6JG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 933 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 61.6% above the 2009 sale of £219,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 17.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Mendip Villas's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2018
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£219,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 17 Mendip Villas stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,526
Street avg £2,465
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

4 June 2009Most recent
£219,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6JG: £249,950 (2021–2011).
5 Mendip Villas Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Sept 2021
14 Mendip Villas Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Sept 2013
8 Mendip Villas Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Oct 2012
23 Mendip Villas Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Mar 2011
16 Mendip Villas Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Jul 2010
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS40 6AH
Mendip Villas — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Ubley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB