Get startedRosebank Cottage is a detached house in Compton Martin, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6JD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 51.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £510,000 in November 2024.
Rosebank Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Rosebank Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£544,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 26 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for Rosebank Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,723
Street avg £3,186
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£510,000
+7.4%over 3 years30 June 2021
£475,000
+11.1%over 2 years23 November 2018
£427,500
+15.5%over 9 years12 January 2009
£370,000
+127.0%over 10 years1 July 1998
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6JD: £310,000 (2025–2008).
Hillside Cottage The Coombe Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
Bryony Cottage The Coombe Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Mar 2016
Feltham Lodge The Coombe Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Apr 2015
St Wulfrics The Coombe Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Dec 2014
2 The Coombe Compton Martin Bristol
Sold Oct 2008
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS40 6PQ
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
Ubley Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.