Get started3 The Courtyard is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£437/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2023 for £480,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Birch (T1) - fell.
Latest sale on 3 The Courtyard was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£480,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£480,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

28 September 2023Most recent
£480,000
+12.9%over 4 years12 October 2018
£425,000
+6.3%over 1 year22 November 2016
£400,000
+14.3%over 4 years15 August 2012
£350,000
+12.9%over 4 years16 May 2008
£310,000
+169.6%over 11 years1 November 1996
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6HU: £168,000 (2018–1996).
BS40 6JN
The Crown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.