Get started2 Brickhill Cottages is a semi-detached house in West Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6HN). It has a recorded floor area of 139 m² (around 1496 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £532,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £460,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 139 m² it's 24.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (185 m² median across 3 EPCs).
2 Brickhill Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Brickhill Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.8% per year over 22 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 9.8% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 2 Brickhill Cottages stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
53 (E)
Street avg 41 (E)
Floor Area
139 m²
Street avg 236 m²
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

19 July 2018Most recent
£460,000
+37.3%over 5 years27 November 2012
£335,000
+5.5%over 3 years14 September 2009
£317,500
+27.0%over 5 years12 November 2003
£249,950
+316.6%over 7 years28 August 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6HN: £465,000 (2021–2003).
Street avg 14.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
New Manor Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.9 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.