Get startedWesterclose is a detached house in West Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £433,000 is 20.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 124.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £360,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Mar 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
Westerclose is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £3,374
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

20 May 2021Most recent
£360,000
+24.1%over 4 years5 August 2016
£290,000
+45.7%over 12 years4 December 2003
£199,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6EE: £455,000 (2024–2020).
Lakelands Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
10 Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
7 Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold May 2022
3 Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
21 Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
The Crown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.