Get started3 Ridge Crescent is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in West Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6EE). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 149.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £455,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition, a porch and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Discharge of conditions 3 and 4 of application 17/00474/FUL (Erection of a double storey rear extension and single storey side extension following demolition of existing rear porch.)
3 Ridge Crescent has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 22 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 22 years.
3 Ridge Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,909
Street avg £3,244
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey
Erection of a double storey rear extension and single storey side extension following demolition of existing rear porch.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 June 2021Most recent
£455,000
+66.7%over 5 years25 September 2015
£273,000
+45.6%over 10 years1 October 2004
£187,500
+212.8%over 5 years21 May 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6EE: £422,500 (2024–2020).
Lakelands Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
10 Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2024
7 Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold May 2022
Westerclose Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold May 2021
21 Ridge Crescent West Harptree Bristol
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS40 6EF
The Crown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.