Get startedGreenbank Cottage is an end-of-terrace house in West Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6EB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 12% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 159.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Greenbank Cottage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2021
Price for Greenbank Cottage has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for Greenbank Cottage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,254
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

22 September 2021Most recent
£325,000
+18.2%over 4 years21 July 2017
£275,000
+29.4%over 13 years28 April 2004
£212,500
+284.3%over 6 years5 December 1997
£55,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6EB: £340,000 (2017–2004).
Tilly Barn The Street West Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2017
The Old School House The Street West Harptree Bristol
Sold Dec 2014
The Old School The Street West Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2012
2 The Street West Harptree Bristol
Sold Oct 2004
1 The Street West Harptree Bristol
Sold Sept 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
The Crown — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.