Get started3 Chapel Buildings is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in East Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £495,000. At 126 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (174 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Chapel Buildings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 20 years.
£495,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 3 Chapel Buildings runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,929
Street avg £2,768
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 187 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2025Most recent
£495,000
+32.0%over 14 years20 June 2011
£375,000
+15.4%over 5 years1 February 2006
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6BQ: £525,000 (2024–2015).
Stretton West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Dec 2024
3 West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
2 Chapel Buildings West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
Bungalow Farm West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
The Laurels West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
BS40 6JN
The Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.