Get started2 Chapel Buildings is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 174 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £525,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
2 Chapel Buildings ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Erection of garage to include electric car charging port
2 Chapel Buildings valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 19 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 2 Chapel Buildings stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,017
Street avg £2,920
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Erection of a garage
31 July 2023Most recent
£525,000
+43.8%over 8 years29 May 2015
£365,000
+30.4%over 6 years12 May 2009
£280,000
-1.8%over 5 years6 April 2004
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6BQ: £495,000 (2025–2015).
3 Chapel Buildings West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
Stretton West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Dec 2024
3 West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Apr 2024
Bungalow Farm West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
The Laurels West Harptree Road East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
BS40 6HN
The Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.