Get startedTownsend Cottage is a property in East Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6BH). It has council tax band F.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £632,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Townsend Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£632,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 23 years.
31 July 2023Most recent
£632,500
+21.6%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

9 February 2018
£520,000
+1.0%over 3 years24 October 2014
£515,000
+106.8%over 13 years28 November 2000
£249,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6BH: £472,000 (2020–2005).
The Cottage Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2020
Sunnyside Cottage Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2018
St Michaels Church House Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Apr 2017
Summerleaze Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Oct 2016
15 Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2005
BS40 6BQ
The Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.