Get startedSt Michaels Church House is a three-bedroom detached house in East Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6BH). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 120 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 11 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £595,000 is 26.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£365/sq ft) was about 151.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
St Michaels Church House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£595,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£472,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², St Michaels Church House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,933
Street avg £2,106
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 April 2017Most recent
£472,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6BH: £520,000 (2023–2016).
Townsend Cottage Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jul 2023
The Cottage Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2020
Sunnyside Cottage Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Aug 2018
Summerleaze Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Oct 2016
15 Townsend East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2005
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
BS40 6HU
The Lodge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB