Get startedProvidence House is a detached house in East Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6BE). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £958,000 is 22% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 20.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £785,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Providence House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension and alterations
Price for Providence House has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£958,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.1% per year over 22 years.
£785,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 22 years.
Providence House outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,720
Street avg £3,789
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

11 November 2019Most recent
£785,000
+34.2%over 11 years14 December 2007
£585,000
+77.3%over 4 years14 April 2003
£330,000
+450.0%over 5 years15 May 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6BE: £367,200 (2025–2022).
3 Silver Trees Church Lane East Harptree Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
8 Church Lane East Harptree Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
4 Church Lane East Harptree Bristol
Sold Feb 2023
Primrose Cottage Church Lane East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jan 2023
1 Silver Trees Church Lane East Harptree Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
The Clock — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.