Get startedPear Tree House is a detached house in East Harptree, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 6AD). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,005,000 is 11.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 42.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2019 for £900,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Pear Tree House ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Apr 2022
Discharge of condition 3 of application 15/01638/FUL (Erection of stable block and change of use of paddock to equine use (Revised proposal))
Pear Tree House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,005,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£900,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for Pear Tree House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,167
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Erection of stable block and change of use of paddock to equine use (Revised proposal)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 September 2019Most recent
£900,000
+12.5%over 4 years21 November 2014
£800,000
-2.4%over 8 years16 August 2006
£820,000
+134.3%over 7 years15 February 1999
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 6AD: £890,000 (2019–2012).
Meadow Bank Water Street East Harptree Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
Orchard Hill Water Street East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jun 2017
Potters Yard Water Street East Harptree Bristol
Sold Nov 2016
Yearten House Water Street East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jan 2014
4 Water Street East Harptree Bristol
Sold Jan 2012
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 13.4 t/year
The Clock — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Harptree Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.