Get started5 Ashford Road is a detached house in Redhill, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 30.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 157 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension and loft conversion
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 12 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 5 Ashford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,401
Street avg £2,181
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Erection of a two storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
19 July 2017Most recent
£377,000
+115.4%over 11 years19 December 2005
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5TH: £250,000 (2018–2011).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
BS40 5AP
Ashford Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB