Get started5 Redacre is a three-bedroom detached house in Redhill, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on bulk wood pellets. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £445,000 sits 50.8% above the 2012 sale of £295,000. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
5 Redacre's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2024
5 Redacre valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£445,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 13 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 5 Redacre runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,360
Street avg £2,502
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded to triple glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2012Most recent
£295,000
+49.7%over 10 years6 December 2001
£197,000
+28.3%over 2 years27 May 1999
£153,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5SJ: £335,000 (2016–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
BS40 5SG
The Pound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.