Get startedHighwood House is a four-bedroom detached house in Redhill, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5SH). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold December 2020 for £640,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Highwood House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2023
A recent planning application at Highwood House was refused — worth checking the council file.
Single storey · Side of property
Highwood House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£693,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 21 years.
£640,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, Highwood House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,616
Street avg £2,653
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed Demolition of existing side extension and proposed erection of a new single storey extension at the South-East elevation.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed erection of a 2 Storey side extension, and single storey over existing.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 December 2020Most recent
£640,000
+28.9%over 5 years11 September 2015
£496,500
+62.8%over 14 years18 May 2001
£305,000
+3.4%over 1 year5 August 1999
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5SH: £342,500 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
BS40 5AP
The Pound — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.