Get started8 Garstons is a two-bedroom detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5QW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: November 2024 at £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 8 Garstons has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 8 Garstons runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,314
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£300,000
+1.7%over 3 years24 February 2021
£295,000
+68.6%over 16 years11 November 2004
£175,000
+20.7%over 10 months14 January 2004
£145,000
+104.2%over 4 years5 March 1999
£71,000
+18.3%over 1 year30 September 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5QW: £375,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
BS40 5LF
Garstons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.