Get started9 Home Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £553,000 is 31.7% above the 2019 sale price. Last sale on file: £420,000 in August 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Home Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
9 Home Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £3,073
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

2 August 2019Most recent
£420,000
+35.5%over 15 years27 October 2003
£310,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5PX: £500,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
BS40 5AP
South Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB