Get started27 Home Close is a detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5PX). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since April 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 sits 249.3% above the 1999 sale of £178,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 59.9% below the postcode norm.
27 Home Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Home Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,251
Street avg £3,295
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

23 April 1999Most recent
£178,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5PX: £500,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
South Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB