Get startedSpring Side is a five-bedroom detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5PU). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since August 2002 — that's 24 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 sits 143% above the 2002 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 39.8% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Spring Side valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Spring Side runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,587
Street avg £3,127
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 154 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

27 August 2002Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5PU: £405,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS40 5AP
South Meadows — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB