Get started20 Alburys is a detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1976-1982. The latest certificate (January 2017) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 99).
Held since April 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 185 m² it's 24.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (149 m² median across 12 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £692,000 sits 346.5% above the 1996 sale of £155,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£78/sq ft) was about 48.8% below the postcode norm.
20 Alburys ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
20 Alburys's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£692,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 20 Alburys lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£838
Street avg £2,489
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

4 April 1996Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5NZ: £424,000 (2023–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Golden Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB