Get started11 Alburys is a four-bedroom detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 sits 51.7% above the 2014 sale of £424,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2024
11 Alburys valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£424,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 11 Alburys runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,735
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2014Most recent
£424,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5NZ: £440,000 (2023–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS40 5AP
Golden Lion — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB