Get started87 Garstons Orchard is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 87.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £312,000. At 77 m² it's 20.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 31 EPCs).
87 Garstons Orchard has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£312,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 87 Garstons Orchard lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,052
Street avg £2,951
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£312,000
+35.7%over 4 years3 April 2020
£229,955
+9.5%over 4 years28 May 2015
£210,000
14 May 2010
£210,000
+2.4%over 3 years27 February 2007
£205,000
+210.6%over 8 years25 September 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LZ: £307,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS40 5JL
Garstons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.