Get started83 Garstons Orchard is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 12% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£387/sq ft) was about 91% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £199,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2025
83 Garstons Orchard has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£199,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 83 Garstons Orchard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,166
Street avg £2,946
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£199,950
+11.7%over 4 years22 January 2016
£179,000
+27.9%over 11 years25 August 2004
£139,950
+164.1%over 8 years22 August 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LZ: £312,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS40 5LJ
Garstons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.