Get started67 Garstons Orchard is a three-bedroom detached house in Wrington, Bristol, Bristol (BS40 5LZ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £307,500 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
67 Garstons Orchard has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£307,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 67 Garstons Orchard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,534
Street avg £2,970
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

14 November 2024Most recent
£307,500
+53.8%over 14 years11 June 2010
£200,000
+63.3%over 8 years20 December 2001
£122,500
+37.6%over 3 years25 September 1998
£89,000
+27.1%over 2 years28 June 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS40 5LZ: £312,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
BS40 5JL
Garstons — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wrington Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.